Vanderhoof air quality advisory

An Air Quality Advisory for Vanderhoof due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Nov. 30: The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority have continued an Air Quality Advisory for Vanderhoof due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter (PM2.5). This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. Staying indoors with windows and doors closed helps to reduce exposure.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

For more information on current air quality and air particulate levels, see: www.bcairquality.ca

Surface winds remain calm or light in Vanderhoof and are expected to do so until Nov. 30 night, when the high pressure ridge is expected to finally break down.

It is expected that air quality will improve with incoming westerly winds.

 

Tips for better air

• People with heart or lung conditions may be more sensitive to the effects of smoke or poor air quality, Affected individuals should take steps to reduce their exposure to poor air quality or to smoke and if necessary see their physician.

• Outdoor physical activity; if your breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity.

• Avoid roads with heavy vehicle traffic and areas with wood smoke.

• Reduce indoor pollution sources such as smoking or burning other materials.

• Residents with asthma or other chronic illness should activate their asthma or personal care plan.