Vanderhoof X-country gets gold

Vanderhoof’s boys and girls junior teams snatched gold in cross-country zone championships this weekend in Dawson Creek.

Nechako Valley Secondary’s cross-country took home two out of four banners at the zone championships last weekend in Dawson Creek.

Vanderhoof’s boys and girls junior teams snatched gold in cross-country zone championships this weekend in Dawson Creek.

Over 100 runners from 15 high schools in communities across the north central region, including Burns Lake, 100 Mile House, and Chetwynd, participated in the cross-country zone championships last week.

Competition was tight, as the junior girls team pulled ahead of Dawson Creek by six points, while the boys team defeated Quesnel by three points.

Individually, Vanderhoof’s Simon Nemethy placed first and Hayley Stephen placed third overall among runners from grades 8 to 10.

With 16 out of 29 runners on Vanderhoof’s cross-country team qualified over the weekend, coach Brian Nemethy will be leading 50 athletes from the zone to participate in the provincial championship on Vancouver’s Jericho Beach on Nov. 7.

“For the past six years, Vanderhoof has really been a powerhouse in cross-country in the north central division,” Nemethy said. “The girls have won six years in a row, and the boys have won three out of the past four years.”

A Vanderhoof runner has always placed first in his division in the past four years — Alexander Nemethy and Riley Wallace, he said.

“The teams know they have to work hard, and we try the best we can,” Nemethy said. “We put them through the training program, and they come out strong at the end of the season.”

He hopes to have most of the qualified runners, though some are committed in other sports such as hockey or volleyball, to attend the provincial event next week.

“This is provincial championship,” Nemethy said.“I’m confident we’ll place top 10.”

 

Girls Junior Team

1st NVSS 27 pts

2nd Dawson Creek 33 pts

3rd PG 38 pts

 

Boys Junior Team

1st NVSS 24 pts

2nd Quesnel 27 pts

3rd Dawson Creek 33 pts

 

Individual Girls

Gr. 8 – 2nd Nicole McBride

Gr. 9 – 3rd overall Hayley Stephen

Junior – 1st Georgia Verduzco, 4th Camille Ouellet

Senior – 3rd Kaitlyn Verduzco

 

Individual Boys

Gr. 8 – 1st Elliot Tone

Junior – 1st Simon Nemethy

Senior – 4th Charlie Borek