50th Nechako Valley Exhibition Results: 4-H

Results of the 4-H events at the 2016 Vanderhoof fall fair

Competitors of the 4-H sheep category line up for judging in the 4-H pavilion on Aug. 19.

Competitors of the 4-H sheep category line up for judging in the 4-H pavilion on Aug. 19.

*GRAND CHAMPION, RESERVE CHAMPION, and 3RD place

 

BEEF

Jr. Showmanship: Kayla Koehmstedt, Bayley Cail, Jaxson Schumann

Sr. Showmanship: Erica Byers, Sydnee Schlamp, Megan Baher

Market Steer: Megan Baher, Kayla Koehmstedt, Gracie Combs

Bred Heifer: Nic Warkentin, Ethan Schlamp

2yr Cow/Calf: Bayley Cail, Ethan Schlamp

3yr Cow/Calf: Shaun Solmonson, Angela Kulchar, Erica Byers

 

SWINE

Jr. Showmanship: Emmett Forsberg, Kiya Giesbrecht, Rebekah Aebischer

Sr. Showmanship: Kaimi Giesbrecht, Cassidy Penner, Sarah Sawatzky

Market Swine: Emmett Forsberg, Austin Dueck, Brandon Penner

 

SHEEP

Jr. Showmanship: Margaret Poole, Jorja Bangs, Anne Martens

Sr. Showmanship: Cassidy Penner, Rachel Pagdin, Lucas Dueck

Market Lamb: Sierra Dueck, Travis Wheeler, Margaret Poole

Ewe: Bailee Penner, Liberty Penner

Ewe with Lamb: Cassidy Penner, Fenna Nellen

 

GOAT

Sr. Showmanship: Jayci Pyy, Mathieu Pyy, Ethan Janzen

Pack Goat: Mathieu Pyy, Ethan Janzen

Chevon: Jayci Pyy, Mathieu Pyy

 

RABBIT

Jr. Showmanship: Emily Kelly, Kiya Giesbrecht

Sr. Showmanship: Fenna Nellen, Ethan Janzen / Stacy Raphael

Unit 1: Emily Kelly, Kiya Giesbrecht, Stacy Raphael

Unit 4: Fenna Nellen

Unit 6: Fenna Nellen

Unit 7:  Ethan Janzen

 

DOG

Jr. Showmanship: Jessa Sutherland, Carson Schwartz

Sr. Showmanship: Dakota Moldowan, Ethan Schlamp, Brielle Rivard

Unit A: Dakota Moldowan

Unit 1: Jessa Sutherland, Carson Schwartz

Unit 2: Brielle Rivard, Ethan Schlamp

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Jr. Showmanship: Willa Crowley, Kiya Giesbrecht, Emily Kelly

Sr. Showmanship: Sydnee Schlamp, David Kelly, Ethan Janzen

Unit 1: Sydnee Schlamp, Rachel Kelly, Maiko Caldwell

Unit 2: Kiya Giesbrecht, Brielle Rivard, Todd Ellis

Unit 3: Willa Crowley, Emily Kelly

Unit 4: Ethan Janzen, David Kelly, Leah Reierson

 

HORSE

Jr. Showmanship: Marissa Hall, Becky Gould, Jessie Kilpatrick

Sr. Showmanship: Gracie Schneider, Mikayla Manky

Unit 2: Marissa Hall, Jessie Kilpatrick

Unit 3: Mikayla Manky, Becky Gould, Gracie Schneider