50th Nechako Valley Exhibition Results: Beef Show

Results of the beef show at the 2016 Vanderhoof fall fair

Thank you to the Exhibitors that brought over 104 head of cattle to the Show and to all of this year’s Volunteers.

 

Judge: Stacy Young, Alberta

 

HEREFORD SHOW

Young Cow/Calf (2 Year Old Cow)

1st – Martin & Sheila Solmonson, Vanderhoof

 

Senior Champion Female – Martin & Sheila Solmonson, Vanderhoof

 

Yearling Heifer

1st – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

2nd – Vallee Creek, Houston

3rd – Vallee Creek, Houston

4th – Southside Herefords, Burns Lake

 

Heifer Calf

1st – Southside Herefords, Burns Lake

2nd C-Jay Ranch, Houston

 

Junior Champion Female – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

Reserve Junior Champion Female – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

 

Grand Champion Female – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

 

Bull Calf

1st – Southside Herefords, Burns Lake

2nd – Martin & Sheila Solmonson, Vanderhoof

 

Yearling Bull

1st – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

2nd – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

3rd – Martin & Sheila Solmonson, Vanderhoof

4th – C-Jay Ranch, Houston

 

Junior Champion Bull – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Southside Herefords, Burns Lake

 

Senior Bull

1st – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Senior Champion Bull – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Grand Champion Bull – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

 

Breeder’s Herd

1st – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

2nd – Southside Herefords, Burns Lake

 

Get of Sire

1st – Vallee Creek Herefords

 

Progeny of Dam

1st – Vallee Creek Herefords, Houston

2nd – Southside Herefords, Burns Lake

3rd – C-Jay Ranch, Houston

 

ALL OTHER BREEDS

 

Yearling Heifer

1st – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

2nd – Southside Charolais, Burns Lake

3rd – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

Heifer Calf

1st – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

2nd – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

3rd – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

4th – Moon Simmentals, Vanderhoof

 

Junior Champion Female – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

Junior Reserve Champion Female – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

 

Grand Champion Female – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

 

Bull Calf

1st – KRS Simmentals, Quesnel

2nd – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

3rd – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

4th – Moon Simmentals, Vanderhoof

 

Yearling Bull

1st Southside Charolais, Burns Lake

 

Junior Champion Bull – KRS Simmentals, Quesnel

Junior Reserve Champion Bull – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

 

Grand Champion Bull – KRS Simmentals, Quesnel

Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

 

Breeders Herd –

1st – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

2nd – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

3rd – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

Get of Sire –

1st – Luke Muehlen, Vanderhoof

2nd – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

Progeny of Dam

1st – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

ANGUS

 

Mature Cow/Calf

1st – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

2nd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

3rd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

4th – Samantha Meerdink, Telkwa

 

Young Cow/Calf (2 Year Old Cow)

1st – Kevin Thomson, Vanderhoof

 

Senior Champion Female – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

Reserve Senior Champion Female – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

 

Yearling Heifer

1st – Shawna Williams, Fraser Lake

2nd – Dragon View Angus, Quesnel

3rd – Diane Fletcher, Quesnel

4th – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

 

Heifer Calf  –

1st – Nine Mile, Quesnel

2nd – Diane Fletcher, Quesnel

3rd – Dragon View Angus, Quesnel

4th – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

 

Junior Champion Female –  Shawna Williams, Fraser Lake

Reserve Junior Champion Female –  Dragon View Angus, Quesnel

 

Grand Champion Female  – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Shawna Williams, Fraser Lake

 

Bull Calf – Split Class

1st – Dragon View Angus, Quesnel

2nd – Diane Fletcher, Quesnel

3rd – Frank & Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

4th – Samantha Meerdink, Telkwa

 

1st – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

2nd – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

3rd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

4th – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

 

Yearling Bull

1st – C-Jay Ranch, Houston

 

Junior Champion Bull – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

Junior Reserve Champion Bull – Dragon View Angus, Quesnel

 

Senior Bull

1st – Gemvale Angus, Dawson Creek

 

Senior Champion Bull – Gemvale Angus, Dawson Creek

Grand Champion Bull – Gemvale Angus, Dawson Creek

Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

 

Breeder’s Herd –

1st – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

2nd – Diane Fletcher, Quesnel

3rd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

4th – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

 

Get of Sire –

1st – Frank & Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

 

Progeny of Dam –

1st – Diane Fletcher, Quesnel

2nd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

3rd – Frank & Miriam Ludwig

 

ALL BREEDS

SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE SHOW – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE SHOW – Shawna Williams, Fraser Lake

SUPREME CHAMPION BULL OF THE SHOW – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION BULL OF THE SHOW – KRS Simmentals, Quesnel

PREMIER EXHIBITOR OF SHOW – Vallee Creek Herefords, Burns Lake

PREMIER BREEDER OF SHOW – Vallee Creek Herefords, Burns Lake

 

JACKPOT CLASSES – Judged by 3 Commercial Cattlemen:

 

Jackpot Yearling Heifer

1st – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

2nd – Shawna Williams, Fraser Lake

3rd – Dragon View, Quesnel

 

Jackpot Bull Calf (Tie for 1st and 2nd)

1st – Crosby Cattle, Vanderhoof

1st  – Nine Mile, Quesnel

3rd  – KRS Simmentals, Quesnel

 

COMMERCIAL CLASSES

Fitting & Showmanship

1st – Kolby Page, Vanderhoof

2nd – Samantha Meerdink, Telkwa

3rd – Kennedy Andres, Vanderhoof

 

Market Steer

1st – Gracie Combs, Vanderhoof

2nd – Hannah Andres, Vanderhoof

3rd – Kennedy Andres, Vanderhoof

 

Pen of 3 Yearling Heifers

1st – Luke Muehlen

2nd – Kevin Bailey

3rd – Jason Beiers

Just Posted

A person receives a COVID-19 vaccine at a vaccination clinic run by Vancouver Coastal Health, in Richmond, B.C., Saturday, April 10, 2021. Northern Health confirmed it has the lowest vaccination rates amongst the province’s five regional health authorities. (THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward)
Vaccination rates in Vanderhoof, Fraser Lake, Fort St James well below provincial average

COVID-19 immunization clinics for youth 12+ coming up in Fort St. James

Steve McAdam (left) is studying substrate conditions in the Nechako River and how they impact sturgeon eggs. The work will help design habitat restoration measures, said McAdam. (Rebecca Dyok photo)
Sturgeon egg studies to help inform future habitat restoration

“It’s an interesting, challenging issue,” says Steve McAdam

Saik’uz First Nation Coun. Jasmine Thomas and Chief Priscilla Mueller speak about the need for addiction treatment facility near Vanderhoof, March 2021. (Aman Parhar/Omineca Express)
Vanderhoof addiction treatment centre tries again with ministry support

Agriculture minister insists she is not interfering in land commission

At an outdoor drive-in convocation ceremony, Mount Royal University bestows an honorary Doctor of Laws on Blackfoot Elder and residential school survivor Clarence Wolfleg in Calgary on Tuesday, June 8, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh
‘You didn’t get the best of me’: Residential school survivor gets honorary doctorate

Clarence Wolfleg receives honorary doctorate from Mount Royal University, the highest honour the school gives out

Two-year-old Ivy McLeod laughs while playing with Lucky the puppy outside their Chilliwack home on Thursday, June 10, 2021. (Jenna Hauck/ Chilliwack Progress)
VIDEO: B.C. family finds ‘perfect’ puppy with limb difference for 2-year-old Ivy

Ivy has special bond with Lucky the puppy who was also born with limb difference

A million-dollar ticket was sold to an individual in Vernon from the Lotto Max draw Friday, June 11, 2021. (Photo courtesy of BCLC)
Lottery ticket worth $1 million sold in Vernon

One lucky individual holds one of 20 tickets worth $1 million from Friday’s Lotto Max draw

“65 years, I’ve carried the stories in my mind and live it every day,” says Jack Kruger. (Athena Bonneau)
‘Maybe this time they will listen’: Survivor shares stories from B.C. residential school

Jack Kruger, living in Syilx territory, wasn’t surprised by news of 215 children’s remains found on the grounds of the former Kamloops Indian Residential School

A logging truck carries its load down the Elaho Valley near in Squamish, B.C. in this file photo. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chuck Stoody
Squamish Nation calls for old-growth logging moratorium in its territory

The nation says 44% of old-growth forests in its 6,900-square kilometre territory are protected while the rest remain at risk

Flowers and cards are left at a makeshift memorial at a monument outside the former Kamloops Indian Residential School to honour the 215 children whose remains are believed to have been discovered buried near the city in Kamloops, B.C., on Monday, May 31, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
‘Pick a Sunday:’ Indigenous leaders ask Catholics to stay home, push for apology

Indigenous leaders are calling on Catholics to stand in solidarity with residential school survivors by not attending church services

“They will never be forgotten, every child matters,” says Sioux Valley Chief Jennifer Bone in a video statement June 1. (Screen grab)
104 ‘potential graves’ detected at site of former residential school in Manitoba

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation working to identify, repatriate students buried near former Brandon residential school

The Queen Victoria statue at the B.C. legislature was splattered with what looks like red paint on Friday. (Nicole Crescenzi/News Staff)
Queen Victoria statue at B.C. legislature vandalized Friday

Statue splattered with red paint by old growth forest proponents

Most Read