Fall fair gets most beef in B.C.

The 49th Nechako Valley Exhibition beef show results

This year’s Nechako Valley Exhibition played host to B.C.’s largest beef show of the year, with over 120 head of cattle.

Normally consisting of 2 shows, the Angus category and another with all other breeds, the Hereford Show – Mark of Excellence Show came to Vanderhoof this year, with exhibitors coming from as far away as Haida Gwaii, said Brenda Wheeler, cattle show representative of the fair.

“Thank you to the exhibitors which brought over 144 head of cattle to the show and to all of this year’s volunteers,” she said.

The show’s judge was Kevin Wirsta from Elk Point, Alberta.

 

HEREFORD SHOW – MARK OF EXCELLENCE SHOW

 

Mature Cow/Calf

1st- Richardson Ranch, Tlell  2nd- Vallee Creek, Houston

3rd-Vallee Creek, Houston     4th- Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Young Cow/Calf (2 Year Old Cow)

1st-  Richardson Ranch, Tlell  2nd – Jody Siemens, Houston

3rd- Vallee Creek, Houston

4th- Mand S Solmonson, Vanderhoof

 

Senior Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

Reserve Senior Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

Yearling Heifer

1st- Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

2nd- Richardson Ranch, Tlell

3rd- Vallee Creek, Houston

4th- Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Heifer Calf

1st – Bonny Morley, Quesnel     2nd – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

3rd – Vallee Creek, Houston      4th – Bonny Morley, Quesnel

 

Junior Champion Female –  Bonny Morley, Quesnel

Reserve Junior Champion Female –

Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Grand Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

Bull Calf – Split Classes

1st – Bonny Morley, Quesnel       1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

2nd – Vallee Creek, Houston        2nd – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

3rd – Vallee Creek, Houston         3rd – C-Jay Ranch, Houston

4th – Jody Siemens, Houston       4th – Bonny Morley, Quesnel

 

Yearling Bull

1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

2nd – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

3rd – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Junior Champion Bull – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

Grand Champion Bull –  Richardson Ranch, Tlell

Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

Breeder’s Herd

1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

2nd – Bonny Morley, Quesnel

3rd – Vallee Creek, Houston

4th – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

Get of Sire

1st –  Bonny Morley, Quesnel

2nd – Vallee Creek, Houston

3rd – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

4th -Jody Siemens, Houston

 

Progeny of Dam

1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

2nd – Vallee Creek, Houston

3rd – Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake

 

PREMIER EXHIBITOR – MOE SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

PREMIER BREEDER – MOE SHOW –

Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

 

ALL OTHER BREEDS

 

Mature Cow/Calf

1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

 

Senior Champion Female – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

 

Yearling Heifer

1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

2nd – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

3rd – Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof

4th – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

 

Heifer Calf

1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

2nd – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

3rd – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

4th – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

Junior Champion Female – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

Junior Reserve Champion Female – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

 

Grand Champion Female – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

 

Bull Calf

1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

2nd -Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

3rd – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

4th – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

Junior Champion Bull – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

Junior Reserve Champion Bull – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

 

Grand Champion Bull – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

 

Breeders Herd –

1st -Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

2nd -Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

3rd -TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

4th -Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof

 

Get of Sire –

1st – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof

 

 

ANGUS

 

Mature Cow/Calf

1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston

2nd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

3rd – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

4th – Ethan Schlamp, Fort St James

 

Young Cow/Calf (2 Year Old Cow)

1st – Mountain Ash Farms, Quesnel

2nd – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

 

Senior Champion Female –

Poplar Meadows, Houston

Reserve Senior Champion Female –

Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

 

Yearling Heifer

1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston

2nd – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

3rd – Heather LeBlanc, Quesnel

4th – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

 

Heifer Calf  – Split Class

1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston

2nd – Poplar Meadows, Houston

3rd – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

4th – Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

 

1st – Nine Mile Ranch, Quesnel

2nd – TM Angus, Vanderhoof

3rd – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

4th – Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof

 

Junior Champion Female –  Poplar Meadows, Houston

Reserve Junior Champion Female –  Poplar Meadows, Houston

Grand Champion Female  – Poplar Meadows, Houston

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Poplar Meadows, Houston

 

Bull Calf – Split Class

1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston

2nd – Poplar Meadows, Houston

3rd – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

4th – Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

 

1st – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

2nd – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

3rd – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

4th – Nine Mile Ranch, Quesnel

 

Yearling Bull

1st – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa

 

Junior Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston

Junior Reserve Champion Bull – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake

 

Senior Bull

1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston

 

Senior Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston

 

Grand Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston

Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston

 

Breeder’s Herd –

1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston

2nd – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

3rd – Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof

4th – Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

 

Get of Sire –

1st – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

2nd – Nine Mile Ranch, Quesnel

3rd – Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

4th – Mountain Ash Farm, Quesnel

 

Progeny of Dam –

1st – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

2nd – Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof

3rd – Mountain Ash Farm, Quesnel

 

 

ALL BREEDS

 

SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE SHOW – Poplar Meadows, Houston

 

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE SHOW – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

 

SUPREME CHAMPION BULL OF THE SHOW – Poplar Meadows, Houston

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION BULL OF THE SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

PREMIER EXHIBITOR OF SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

PREMIER BREEDER OF SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell

 

JACKPOT CLASSES –

Judged by 3 Commercial Cattlemen:

 

Jackpot Yearling Heifer

1st – Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof

2nd – North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof

3rd – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof / Pinnacle View Limousin

 

Jackpot Bull Calf (Tie for 2nd and 3rd)

1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel

2nd – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof

2nd – Poplar Meadows, Houston

 

FITTING & SHOWMANSHIP

COMMERCIAL CLASSES

1st – Kolby Page, Vanderhoof

2nd – Heather LeBlanc, Quesnel

3rd – Tate Page, Vanderhoof

 

Market Steer

1st – Maddison Penner, Vanderhoof

2nd – Tyrell McEwen, Houston

3rd – Megan Baher, Vanderhoof

 

Pen of 3 Yearling Heifers

1st – Kevin Bailey

2nd – John McNolty

3rd – DMS Ranch Inc.

Just Posted

Greyhound cleared to end routes in northern B.C., Vancouver Island

Company says nine routes have dropped 30% in ridership in last five years

BC BUDGET: New spaces a step to universal child care

Fees reduced for licensed daycare operators

BC BUDGET: NDP cracks down on speculators, hidden ownership

Foreign buyers’ tax extended to Fraser Valley, Okanagan, Vancouver Island

BC BUDGET: Payroll tax replaces medical premiums

Health spending to increase $1.5 billion for drugs, primary care teams

B.C. freestyle skier wins gold

Cassie Sharpe of Comox shines in the halfpipe

VIDEO: Top 10 B.C. budget highlights

The NDP is focusing on childcare, affordable housing and speeding up the elimination of MSP premiums

Northern B.C. short 121 registered nurses: report

Auditor General says officials need to improve internal management, track effect of new policies

Fraser Valley Ringette team goes for B.C. Games gold

Fraser Valley Zone 3 ringette team has completed their final preparations for 2018 BC Winter Games

WATCH: Vancouver Island family builds eight-foot igloo in their yard

Sunday snowfall on the mid-Island leads to all-day family activity

Three new judges appointed to B.C. Supreme Court

Two spots filled in Vancouver, one in New Westminster

BCHL Today: Merritt’s Buckley nets scholarship and Vees slam Salmon Arm

BCHL Today is a (near) daily look at what’s going on around the league and the junior A world.

Trial date delayed in case of slain Victoria sisters

Andrew Berry’s next court appearance will be in three weeks to set a date for trial to begin

B.C. MP invites convicted terrorist to Trudeau reception in India

Jaspal Atwal was convicted of trying to assassinate an Indian cabinet minister

OLYMPIC ROUNDUP: Women’s ice hockey team loses first Olympic game in 20 years

Team Canada added two silvers and a bronze to their total

Most Read