This year’s Nechako Valley Exhibition played host to B.C.’s largest beef show of the year, with over 120 head of cattle.
Normally consisting of 2 shows, the Angus category and another with all other breeds, the Hereford Show - Mark of Excellence Show came to Vanderhoof this year, with exhibitors coming from as far away as Haida Gwaii, said Brenda Wheeler, cattle show representative of the fair.
“Thank you to the exhibitors which brought over 144 head of cattle to the show and to all of this year’s volunteers,” she said.
The show’s judge was Kevin Wirsta from Elk Point, Alberta.
HEREFORD SHOW – MARK OF EXCELLENCE SHOW
Mature Cow/Calf
1st- Richardson Ranch, Tlell 2nd- Vallee Creek, Houston
3rd-Vallee Creek, Houston 4th- Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
Young Cow/Calf (2 Year Old Cow)
1st- Richardson Ranch, Tlell 2nd - Jody Siemens, Houston
3rd- Vallee Creek, Houston
4th- Mand S Solmonson, Vanderhoof
Senior Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Reserve Senior Champion Female - Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Yearling Heifer
1st- Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
2nd- Richardson Ranch, Tlell
3rd- Vallee Creek, Houston
4th- Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
Heifer Calf
1st - Bonny Morley, Quesnel 2nd - Richardson Ranch, Tlell
3rd - Vallee Creek, Houston 4th - Bonny Morley, Quesnel
Junior Champion Female – Bonny Morley, Quesnel
Reserve Junior Champion Female -
Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
Grand Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Bull Calf – Split Classes
1st - Bonny Morley, Quesnel 1st - Richardson Ranch, Tlell
2nd - Vallee Creek, Houston 2nd - Richardson Ranch, Tlell
3rd - Vallee Creek, Houston 3rd - C-Jay Ranch, Houston
4th - Jody Siemens, Houston 4th - Bonny Morley, Quesnel
Yearling Bull
1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
2nd - Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
3rd - Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
Junior Champion Bull – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Grand Champion Bull - Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
Breeder’s Herd
1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
2nd – Bonny Morley, Quesnel
3rd - Vallee Creek, Houston
4th - Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
Get of Sire
1st – Bonny Morley, Quesnel
2nd - Vallee Creek, Houston
3rd - Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
4th -Jody Siemens, Houston
Progeny of Dam
1st – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
2nd – Vallee Creek, Houston
3rd - Copper-T Ranch, Fraser Lake
PREMIER EXHIBITOR – MOE SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
PREMIER BREEDER – MOE SHOW -
Richardson Ranch, Tlell
ALL OTHER BREEDS
Mature Cow/Calf
1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Senior Champion Female – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Yearling Heifer
1st - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
2nd - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
3rd - Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof
4th - Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
Heifer Calf
1st – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
2nd – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
3rd – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
4th – TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof
Junior Champion Female - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Junior Reserve Champion Female - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Grand Champion Female - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Reserve Grand Champion Female - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Bull Calf
1st - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
2nd -Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
3rd - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
4th - TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof
Junior Champion Bull - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Junior Reserve Champion Bull - Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
Grand Champion Bull – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
Breeders Herd –
1st -Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
2nd -Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
3rd -TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof
4th -Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof
Get of Sire –
1st - TK Cattle Company, Vanderhoof
ANGUS
Mature Cow/Calf
1st - Poplar Meadows, Houston
2nd - Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa
3rd - Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa
4th - Ethan Schlamp, Fort St James
Young Cow/Calf (2 Year Old Cow)
1st – Mountain Ash Farms, Quesnel
2nd – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake
Senior Champion Female –
Poplar Meadows, Houston
Reserve Senior Champion Female –
Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa
Yearling Heifer
1st - Poplar Meadows, Houston
2nd - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
3rd - Heather LeBlanc, Quesnel
4th - Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof
Heifer Calf - Split Class
1st - Poplar Meadows, Houston
2nd - Poplar Meadows, Houston
3rd - Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
4th - Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof
1st - Nine Mile Ranch, Quesnel
2nd - TM Angus, Vanderhoof
3rd - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
4th - Red Moon Angus, Vanderhoof
Junior Champion Female - Poplar Meadows, Houston
Reserve Junior Champion Female – Poplar Meadows, Houston
Grand Champion Female - Poplar Meadows, Houston
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Poplar Meadows, Houston
Bull Calf – Split Class
1st – Poplar Meadows, Houston
2nd – Poplar Meadows, Houston
3rd - Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
4th - Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof
1st - Marberly Angus, Burns Lake
2nd - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
3rd - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
4th - Nine Mile Ranch, Quesnel
Yearling Bull
1st – Quick Haven Angus, Telkwa
Junior Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston
Junior Reserve Champion Bull – Marberly Angus, Burns Lake
Senior Bull
1st - Poplar Meadows, Houston
Senior Champion Bull - Poplar Meadows, Houston
Grand Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Poplar Meadows, Houston
Breeder’s Herd –
1st - Poplar Meadows, Houston
2nd - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
3rd - Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof
4th - Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof
Get of Sire –
1st - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
2nd - Nine Mile Ranch, Quesnel
3rd - Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof
4th - Mountain Ash Farm, Quesnel
Progeny of Dam –
1st - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
2nd - Frank and Miriam Ludwig, Vanderhoof
3rd - Mountain Ash Farm, Quesnel
ALL BREEDS
SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE SHOW – Poplar Meadows, Houston
RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE SHOW – Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
SUPREME CHAMPION BULL OF THE SHOW – Poplar Meadows, Houston
RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION BULL OF THE SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
PREMIER EXHIBITOR OF SHOW – Richardson Ranch, Tlell
PREMIER BREEDER OF SHOW - Richardson Ranch, Tlell
JACKPOT CLASSES –
Judged by 3 Commercial Cattlemen:
Jackpot Yearling Heifer
1st - Jim and Shirley Moon, Vanderhoof
2nd - North 40 Red Angus, Vanderhoof
3rd - Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof / Pinnacle View Limousin
Jackpot Bull Calf (Tie for 2nd and 3rd)
1st - Pinnacle View Limousin, Quesnel
2nd - Ron and Lois Crosby, Vanderhoof
2nd - Poplar Meadows, Houston
FITTING & SHOWMANSHIP
COMMERCIAL CLASSES
1st - Kolby Page, Vanderhoof
2nd - Heather LeBlanc, Quesnel
3rd - Tate Page, Vanderhoof
Market Steer
1st - Maddison Penner, Vanderhoof
2nd - Tyrell McEwen, Houston
3rd - Megan Baher, Vanderhoof
Pen of 3 Yearling Heifers
1st - Kevin Bailey
2nd - John McNolty
3rd - DMS Ranch Inc.