Gallery: Fraser Lake Class of 2016

Fraser Lake Elementary-Secondary's graduation ceremony and Grand March took place on June 11.



Fraser Lake Elementary-Secondary’s 35 graduates, clad in gown and cap, celebrated their graduation and awards with friends, family, and teachers at their graduation ceremony and Grand March on June 11.

 

Class of 2016:

Jonathan Casimel, Devon Downey,  Kailee Duncan, Ashia Ens, Brett Fisher,  Lucas Friesen,  Taylor Harder,  Michael Hiebert,  Spencer Hilman,  Jinming Hu,  Tiana Ketlo,  Kyle Lewis,  Alex Litke,  Gerald Loranger,  Menglong Lu,  Noah Luggi,  Brittney Morris,  Elias Mueller,  Theresa Nooski,  Michelle Ossi,  Ashly Parsons,  Emily Pearson,  Cynthia Peterson,  Alysia Power,  Emily Rankin,  Nyckolas Raymond,  Isaiah Reynolds,  Chantelle Sam,  Katherine Sanford,  Justin Tanner, Nathan Thompson,  Alissa Toner,  Riley Weber,  Sierra Woolsey, Alannah Zaste.

 

2016 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FLESS STUDENTS

Alumni Scholarship – Fraser Lake: Sierra Woolsey, Nyckolas Raymond

Bessie Whitehead Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Morris

Brandon Gammond Memorial Bursary: Adam Hu

Canfor & Canfor Pulp Scholarship: Emily Rankin

Cougar’s Corner Award: Lucas Friesen

CUPE 4177 – Club 91 Scholarship: Alannah Zaste

David Bunting Bursary: Sierra Woolsey

Dennis Hiatt Memorial Mud Bog Soc Scholarship: Cynthia Peterson

Dry Grad 2015: Michelle Ossi, Emily Rankin

FLESS Staff  Bursary: Emily Rankin, Michelle Ossi

Fraser Lake Community Health Centre Bursary: Devon Downey

Fraser Lake & District Historical Society Scholarship – Medical: Emily Pearson

Fraser Lake & District Historical Society Scholarship – Trades: Sierra Woolsey

Fraser Lake Elem Sec Parent Advisory Bursary: Kailee Duncan, Cynthia Peterson

Fraser Lake Medicine Centre Pharmacy Scholarship Alannah Zaste

Fraser Lake Sawmills Scholarship: Emily Pearson, Tiana Ketlo, Alissa Toner

Fraser Lake Fire Department Scholarship: Alannah Zaste

Harris Family Scholarship: Emily Pearson

Joel Sherwin Memorial Scholarship: Eli Mueller

Lindsay Santos Memorial Bursary: Alannah Zaste

Melo Family Bursary: Nyckolas Raymond

Mouse Mountain Parent Advisory Bursary: Cynthia Peterson

Nechako Lakes Administrator’s Association: Kailee Duncan

NTU Open Scholarship: Alannah Zaste

Nechako Valley Regional Cattlemen’s Association: Cynthia Peterson

Paramedics of Fraser Lake Bursary: Alannah Zaste

Ralph Roy Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Ossi

RCMP Scholarship: Lucas Friesen

Regional District Area D award: Alannah Zaste

Rio Tinto Alcan Creative Arts Scholarship: Adam Hu

Rio Tinto Alcan Science & Technology Scholarship: Emily Pearson

Scotty Bryan Memorial Grant: Cynthia Peterson

SD91 International Program Scholarship: Adam Hu, Paul Lu

St. Andrews Catholic Women’s League School: Gerald Loranger

Steelworkers, Local I-424 Scholarship: Emily Pearson

Student Leadership Bursary: Adam Hu

Vanderhoof Co-op Association Bursary: Lucas Friesen

Village of Fraser Lake Bursary: Kailee Duncan

Western Communities Foundation Bursary: Theresa Nooski

Yellowhead Road & Bridge (Vanderhoof) “Roads” Scholarship: Kailee Duncan

Yellowhead Road and Bridge Bursary: Adam Hu