W. L. McLeod Elementary Term 1 recognitions

Recognitions for W. L. McLeod Elementary in Vanderhoof for Term 1, 2016/2017

Thank you for being great citizens:

 

Kindergarten: Erikka Albertson, Linden Alden, Owen Arnold, Claire Beausoleil, Rowan Blattner, Jasmine Block, Annie Crozier, Alexandria Chase, Brandon Davidson, Kavita Dhillon, Grant Forsberg, Lydia Gulbranson, Tripp Hillman, Vera Himmelright, Mya Hutt, Finnlee Penner, Natalie Sholer, Emily Simpson, Ysabella Simpson, Ashley Tanninen, Danika Thiessen, Lexi Weaver, Kerra Wylie.

 

Grade 1: Creelin Teed Antoine, Ben Barclay, Chloe Block, Alexis Bueckert, Allie Carlson, Myhrah, Cole, Taylor Davidson, Mikiah Dyck, Thomas Geddes, Courtney Halliday, Mika Hara, Colton Harper, Jaidi Holmes, Damien Hutchinson, Konnor Hutt, Kaleigh Jackson, Delsin John, Hayley Louie, Lyric Kessler, Chloe Miller, Jim Richard, Andre Roberge, Isabel Simoes, Jayden Solberg, Milo Tait, Kate Thiessen-Clark, Kiah Thiessen-Clark, Sebastian Togyi, Alexis Vongkeo, Charles Weaver

 

Grade 2:  Brynn Alden, Bryton Bangs, Lucy Bognar, Ruger Campbell, Anya Dhillon, Ella Gilbert, Alana Green, Zoe Haslam Cindi Lanqi, Kayla Lawrence, Madalyn Lazaruk,  Jarrett Parent, April Seely, Danika Unger, Alexis Vongkeo, Caleb Vuohijoki, Chloe Wild

 

Grade 3:  Alexis Anderson, Zoe Bueckert, Emily Clarke, Leander Ebbott, Riley Foley, Breanna Gatacre, Myra Green, Mackenzie Halliday, Ethan Harper, Kaius Jackson, Carter Johnson, Ivan Legebokoff, Kalleigh Page, Olive Roberge, Jaxx Tait, Alex Wallace, Aleah Weaver

 

Grade 4: Aspen Albertson, Eve Atwood, Brook Barclay, Chloe Brooks, Nygel Brown, Thomas Cross, Regan Daniel, Max Filipe, Noah Gilbert, Kai Hara, Jasper Hussey, Brooklyn Hutt, Gavin Kosie, Rachel Lamprecht, Delaney MacKinlay, Dakota Poole, Jacob Sarigumba, Aiden Simrose, Lauren Stewart, Lucas Thomson, Arden Thwaites, Liam Wruth

 

Grade 5:  Jorja Bangs, Jemma Blattner, Theo Clarke, Kayleigh Crozier, Mikayla Goodwin, Logan Hoogeveen, Alexa Hutchinson, Murdoch Jackson, Joshua LaBrash, Kaden Lane, Hayley Legebokoff, Daniel Nash, Vienna Perry, Theresa Ponsford , Daniel Reuben, Penelope Roberge, Julia Thiessen, Grayson Turgeon, Iris Vuohijoki, Ann Watney, Warren Woods.

 

Grade 6:  Hyrum Albertson, Uylisa Aslin, Whitney Albertson, Oscar Anderson, Ashlyn Arnold, Marek Baker, Gabby Blake, Hailey Brown, Ian Cross, Kayleigh Crozier, Diego Duque, Eryck Dyck, Brecken Fawcett, Victoria Felts, Julian Harasti, Ada Harris, Julian Lamprecht, Hayley Lawrence, Dominic LePoidevin, Nick Lindstrom, Niki MacKinlay, Kora Manwaring, Aliyah Marks, Ailis McCleary, Everett Nelson, Jaylen Pederson, Izzy Racher, Alex Siemens, Calvin Stewart, Mitchell Thomson, Ashlyn Wiebe, Kennesea Wiebe, Mykelle Young.

 

Way to Go:

 

Kindergarten:  Jet Foley, Daphne Lazaruk, Dominic Peterson, Calib Walker, Lexi Weaver, Kerra Wylie, Claire Beausoleil, Logan Holmes, Deaneil McKeeman, Patrick Munch, Tristan Redekop, Nathaniel Thomas, Sophie Tremblay, Lane Vuohijoki, Liam Woods,

 

Grade 1: Kayleb Redekop, Avery Thiessen, Eric West, Payten Barr, Ella Brown, Rowan Johnson, Maci Kadonaga, Brenna McCleary, Zachary Woolnough, Benjamin Beaverstock, Jayden Bjork, Jakob Harris, Amari Holmes, Nena Johnny-Robinson, Elizabeth Swanson,

 

Grade 2: Quentin Arnold, Tim Bjork, Darius Block, Dayton Halliday, Keom Johnny-Martin, Bradley Vandersman, Damien Wickum, George Bruma, Kierra Cromarty, Hayden Dick, Van Donahue, Myer Himmelright, Amelia Kosie,  Anzel Labatch-Patrick, Ayden MacKinlay, Charity Schumann, Stephen Woods, Brynn Alden, Bryton Bangs, Lucy Bognar, Anya Dhillon, Ella Gilbert, Zoe Haslam, Madalyn Lazaruk

 

Grade 3: Brett Albertson, Troy Basil, Jayden Beier, Kacey Campbell, acob Duque, Matthew Elliot, Arrwin Felts, Brice Friesen, Aiden Greek, Myra Green, Mackenzie Halliday, James Harris, Brianna Louie, Ronan McIntyre, Thomas McKeeman, Lyle Munch, Noah Peters, Brody Poole, Ben Racher, Roman Schaefer, Demetry Wiebe, Amicus Woods, Alexis Anderson, Zoe Bueckert, Leander Ebbott, Riley Foley, Breanna Gatacre, Ethan Harper, Kaius Jackson, Carter Johnson, Ivan Legebokoff, Kalleigh Page, Olive Roberge, Jaxx Tait, Alex Wallace, Aleah Weaver

 

Grade 4: Jensen Dick, Kasi Kingsley-Furze, Brooke Barclay, Chloe Brooks, Nygel Brown, Kai Hara, Jasper Hussey, Gavin Kosie, Rachel Lamprecht, Hayley Legebokoff, Delaney MacKinlay, Vienna Perry, Aiden Simrose, Lauren Stewart, Lucas Thomson, Arden Thwaites, Max Filipe, Jacob Sarigumba, Emily Anderson, Tia Arnold, Keyshawn Block, Danny Branton, Emily Briltz, Trey Cromarty, Taylor Danielson, Rebeca Duque, Kathleen Harms, Dakota Poole, Keyshawn Prince, Lily Richard, Trinity Wiebe, Justus Williams,

 

Grade 5: Logan Hoogeveen, Murdoch Jackson, Vienna Perry, Ann Watney, Salena Greek, Warren Woods, Kaden Lane, Zack Mason, Robin Azak, Rylan Bennett, Shail Mortimer

 

Grade 6:  Hyrum Albertson, Eryck Dyck, Nate Kingsley-Furze, Nick Lindstrom, Brandon Munch, Kennesea Wiebe, Uylisa Aslin, Joseph Block, Traften Teed

 

Thank you for your work in athletics:

 

Grade 4:  Thomas Cross, Regan Daniel, Lucas Thomson, Taylor Danielson, Trinity Wiebe.

 

Grade 5: Theo Clarke, Grayson Turgeon, Ethan Hoffman, Joshua Labrash, Hayley Legebokoff

 

Grade 6:  Marek Baker, Ian Cross, Ailyah Marks, Ailis McCleary, Everett Nelson, Mitchell Thomson, Eryck Dyck, Nikles Kadonaga, Alex Siemens, Hayley Lawrence, Kora Manwaring, Ashlyn Wiebe, Reiner Wild,

 

Thank you for your work in the Fine Arts:

 

Grade 4: Eve Atwood, Brooklyn Hutt, Rachel Lamprecht, Delaney MacKinlay, Lauren Stewart, Lucas Thomson, Jacob Sarigumba, Lilliann Felts, Marcus Peters, Keyshawn Prince.

 

Grade 5: Hayley Legebokoff, Vienna Perry, Joshua LaBrash, Iris Vouhijoki, Robyn Azak, Rylan Bennett, Shail Mortimer.

 

Grade 6: Oscar Anderson, Brecken Fawcett, Ailis McCleary, Jaylen Pedersen, Diego Duque, Eryck Dyck, Victoria Felts, Nick Lindstrom, Brandon Munch, Alex Siemens, Kennesea Wiebe, Uylisa Aslin, Joseph Block, Trafton Teed, Uylisa Aslinm, Gabby Blake, Hayley Lawrence, Kora Manwaring, Izzy Racher, Ashlyn Wiebe, Garett Wiebe,

 

Thank you for your work in a second language (French):

 

Grade 3:  Emily Clarke

 

Grade 4:  Eva Atwood, Thomas Cross, Regan Daniel, Noah Gilbert, Kai Hara, Brooklyn Hutt, Rachel Lamprecht, Aiden Simrose, Lucas Thomson,

 

Grade 5:  Hayley Legebokoff, Jorja Bangs, Jemma Blattner, Mikayla Goodwin, Alexa Hutchinson, Penelope Roberge,

 

Grade 6:  Hailey Brown, Ian Cross, Aliyah Marks, Ailis McCleary, Jaylen Pedersen,

 

Thank you for your work in a second language (Carrier):

 

Grade 3:  Emily Clarke, Jensen Dick, Kasi Kinglsey-Furze

 

Grade 4: Chloe Brooks, Regan Daniel, Gavin Kosie, Rachel Lamprecht, Delaney MacKinlay, Aiden Simrose, Lucas Thomson, Jacob Sarigumba

 

Grade 5:  Ann Watney, Jorja Bangs, Reuben Daniel, Mikaya Goodwin, Alexa Hutchinson Joshua Labrash.

 

Grade 6: Diego Duque, Victoria Felts, Ada Harris, Niki MacKinlay, Dominic LePoidevin.

 

Thank you for your work in math:

 

Grade 3:  Emily Clarke

 

Grade 4:  Eve Atwood, Thomas Cross, Regan Daniel, Noah Gilbert, Kai Hara, Rachel Lamprecht, Aiden Simrose, Lucas Thomson, Jacob Sarigumba, JB Tabing, Evan Vuohijoki, Owen Kadonaga, Mikayla LePoidevin,

 

Grade 5:  Jorja Bangs, Theo Clarke, Reuben Daniel, Joshua LaBrash, Daniel Nash,

 

Grade 6:  Oscar Anderson, Ian Cross, Ailis McCleary, Jaylen Pedersen, Seth Habsburg, Nikles Kadonaga, Dominic LePoidevin, Gabby Blake, Joseph Block, Hayley Lawrence, Kora Manwaring, Ashlyn Wiebe,

 

Thank you for your work in academics:

 

Grade 4:  Lucas Thomson, Jacob Sarigumba, Eve Atwood, Thomas Cross, Regan Daniel, Noah Gilbert, Rachel Lamprecht, Aiden Simrose, Kai Hara, Brooklyn Hutt, Delaney MacKinlay, Aiden Simrose, Aspen Albertson, Lilliann Felts, Mila Manwaring, Travis McKeeman, Synova Smith, JB Tabing, Liam Wruth, Mikayla LePoidevin, Lauren Stewart, Brooke Barclay, Chloe Brooks, Nygel Brown, Jasper Hussey, Murdoch Jackson, Gavin Kosie, Arden Thwaites, Max Filipe, Tia Arnold, Aries Franks, Lily Richard, Owen Kadonaga

 

Grade 5:  Joshua LaBrash, Jorja Bangs, Daniel Nash, Iris Vouhijoki, Kaden Lane, Hayley Legebokoff, Vienna Perry, Ann Watney, Jemma Blattner, Theo Clarke, Reuben Daniel, Mikayla Goodwin, Alexa Hutchinson, Penelope Roberge, Grayson Turgeon, Warren Woods, Logan Hoogeveen, Murdoch Jackson, Julia Thiessen, Salena Greek, Ethan Hoffman, Zach Mason, Kayleigh Crozier, Thomas Ehl, Lindsey Goncalves, Shail Mortimer, Wyatt Snow

 

Grade 6:  Kora Manwaring, Ailis McCleary, Jaylen Pederson, Nikles Kadonaga, Gabby Blake, Hayley Lawrence, Ashlyn Wiebe, Oscar Anderson, Marek Baker, Hailey Brown, Ian Cross, Aliyah Marks, Everett Nelson, Ashlyn Arnold, Diego Duque, Eryck Dyck, Victoria Felts, Seth Habsburg, Dominic LePoidevin, Nick Lindstrom, Hadlee Wiebe, Kennesea Wiebe, Blake Ellis, Izzy Racher, Brecken Fawcett, Julian Lamprecht, Niki MacKinlay, Mitchell Thomson, Mykelle Young, Hyrum Albertson, Whitney Albertson, Ada Harris, Nate Kingsley-Furze, Brandon Munch, Alex Siemens, Calvin Stewart, Reiner Wild, Julian Jordan,

Just Posted

Q & A with Rio Tinto Operations Director

Inflows between July, 2018 and June 2019 has been the second lowest since 1956

Fraser Lake business offers equine therapy to deal with life stressors

The idea is to have diverse businesses that provide more options to residents and tourists says Kim Watt-Senner

Smithers man receives two-year sentence for fatal car crash

Over a year after a fatal crash, a Smithers man has been sentenced to two years plus a day in jail.

First Nations push for massive conservation area in northern B.C.

Includes ancestral areas of three Kaska Dena First Nations, just shy of the B.C.-Yukon border

PHOTOS: Elusive ‘ghost whale’ surfaces near Campbell River

Ecotourism operator captures images of the rare white orca

Threats charge against Surrey’s Jaspal Atwal stayed

Atwal, 64, was at centre of controversy in 2018 over his attendance at prime minister’s reception in India

Anti-vaxxer Robert F. Kennedy Jr. to speak in Surrey

He’s keynote speaker at Surrey Environment and Business Awards luncheon by Surrey Board of Trade Sept. 17

Otters devour 150 trout at Kootenay hatchery

The hatchery has lost close to 150 fish in the past several months

B.C. church’s Pride flag defaced for second time in 12 days

Delta’s Ladner United Church says it will continue to fly the flag for Pride month

Update: Two shot, two arrested at Toronto Raptors victory rally

The team and several dignitaries, including Justin Trudeau, remained on stage

Oil and gas sector cautious as deadline on Trans Mountain decision nears

Trudeau government expected to announce whether it will approve pipeline for second time on Tuesday

Skipping school costs a dozen B.C. students chance at a new car

Cowichan’s Jared Lammi showed up and won $5,000 cheque toward vehicle, but he can’t drive

People throwing food at a bear in Fernie alarms conservation groups

“Approaching and feeding bears contributes to habituation,” says conservation group

Most Read