W. L. McLeod Elementary Year-end Honour Roll

2015/16 student recognition for language, math, arts, sports, and overall

Second Language/Immersion Proficiency

Grade 4:  Jorja Bangs, Jemma Blatttner, Mikayla Goodwin, Penelope Roberge,

Grade 5:  Braycen Jacobsen, Aliyah Marks, Everett Nelson, Nikles Kadonaga, Hayley Lawrence, Kora Manwaring, Izzy Racher, Ailis McCleary,

Grade 6:  Charlee McIntyre, R’yder McKay, Melissa Olin, Siobhan Klassen, Sarah Mushumanski, Madilyn Nelson, Kate Roberge,

 

Mathletes

Grade 4:  Theo Clarke, Reuben Daniel, Daniel Nash, Iris Vuohijoki,

Grade 5:  Gabby Blake, Diego Duque, Nikles Kadonaga, Hayley Lawrence, Dominic LePoidevin, Joeff Limbo, Ashlyn Wiebe, Eric Anderson, Kora Manwaring

Grade 6:  Emmett Forsberg, John Limbo, R’Yder McKay, Melissa Olin, Siobhan Klassen, Madilyn Nelson, Evan Eadie, Jocelyn Mosher, Sarah Mushumanski, Madilyn Nelson, Jeremy Pagdin, Kate Roberge,

 

General Proficiency

Grade 4:  Logan Hoogeveen, Kaden Lane, Rylan Bennett, Izzy David-Louie, Lindsey Goncalves,

Ethan Hoffman, Joshua LaBrash, Shail Mortimer, Theresa Ponsford, Wyatt Snow,

Grade 5:  Whitney Albertson, Joseph Block, Rikko Block, Calvin Stewart, Eryck Dyck, Seth Habsburg, Joeff Limbo, Nick Lindstrom, Alex Siemens, Garett Wiebe, Reiner Wild, Oscar Anderson, Marek Baker, Niki MacKinlay, Mitchell Thomson, Julian Harasti

Grade 6:  Lakeisha Block, Peyton Brown, Cooper Cursley, Randy Fry, John Limbo, Mya Louie,

Gregg Rapheal, Curan Wruth, Emma Hoogeveen, Ashley Miller-McKay, Tharon Moore, Becky Gould, Mathieu Holland, Jesse Kilpatrick

 

Silver Honour Roll

Grade 4:  Sophia Anderson, Mikayla Goodwin, Alexa Hutchinson, Cala Jackson, Murdoch Jackson, Hayley Legebokoff, Vienna Perry, Penelope Roberge, Julia Thiessen, Ann Watney, Kayleigh Crozier, Iris Vuohijoki,

Grade 5:  Brecken Fawcett, Julian Lamprecht, Mykelle Young, Ashlyn Arnold, Diego Duque, Victoria Felts, Hadlee Wiebe, Kennesea Wiebe, Dominic LePoidevin, Izzy Racher, Liam Tone, Charlee McIntyre, Eric Anderson, Hailey Brown, Jaylen Pederson,

Grade 6:  Ronan Blattner, Evan Eadie, Madison Fitzpatrick, Kina Gatacre, Roland Jackson, Zoe Stephen, Abigail Stewart,

 

Gold Honour Roll

Grade 4:  Theo Clarke, Daniel Rueben, Grayson Turgeon, Daniel Nash

Grade 5:  Ian Cross, Gabby Blake, Nikles Kadonaga, Ailis McCleary, Everett Nelson,

Grade 6:  Charlie Crossno, Jocelyn Mosher, Sarah Mushumanski, Madilyn Nelson, Jeremy Pagdin,

 

Principal’s Honour Roll

Grade 4:  Jorja Bangs, Jemma Blattner,

Grade 5:  Braycen Jacobsen, Aliyah Marks, Hayley Lawrence, Ashlyn Wiebe,

Grade 6:  Emmett Forsberg, R’Yder McKay Melissa Olin, Siobhan Klassen, Kate Roberge

 

Athletic Proficiency

Grade 4:  Grayson Turgeon, Lindsey Goncalves, Ethan Hoffman, Shail Mortimer, Wyatt Snow,

Iris Vuohijoki, Jorja Bangs, Theo Clarke, Reuben Daniel, Jemma Blattner

Grade 5:  Whitney Albertson, Gabby Blake, Rikko Block, Victoria Felts, Hadlee Wiebe, Eric Anderson, Braycen Jacobsen, Nikles Kadonaga, Dominic LePoidevin, Hayley Lawrence, Kora Manwaring, Ailis McCleary, Jaylen Pederson

Grade 6:  Evan Eadie, Madison Fitzpatrick, Siobhan Klassen, Sarah Mushumanski, Jeremy Pagdin, Kate Roberge, Ronan Blattner, Zoe Stephen, Mathieu Holland

 

Fine Arts Achievement

Grade 4:  Sophia Anderson, Jorja Bangs, Jemma Blattner, Cala Jackson, Hayley Legebokoff,

Julia Thiessen, Iris Vuohijoki,

Grade 5:  Brecken Fawcett, Braycen Jacobsen, Julian Lamprecht, Aliyah Marks, Mykelle Young,

Whitney Albertson, Ashlyn Arnold, Uylisa Aslin, Gabby Blake, Diego Duque, Victoria Felts, Hadlee Wiebe, Hailey Brown, Ailis McCleary Kennesea Wiebe, Eryck Dyck, Nikles Kadonaga, Hayley Lawrence, Joeff Limbo, Kora Manwaring, Brandon Munch, Drayton Pullman, Alex Siemens, Liam Tone, Ashlyn Wiebe,

Grade 6:  Charlie Crossno, Emmett Forsberg, John Limbo, Charlee McIntyre, RYder McKay, Melissa Olin, Madison Fitzpatrick, Siobhan Klassen, Jocelyn Mosher, Sarah Mushumanski, Madilyn Nelson, Kate Roberge, Abigail Stewart,

 

Primary Citizenship

Kindergarten:  Payten Barr, Kinleigh Bick, Alexis Bueckert, Taylor Davidson, Thomas Geddes,

Brooklyn Churchill, Ava Clark, Brenna McCleary, Chloe Miller Mika Hara,  Colton Harper,

Damien Hutchinson, Konnor Hutt, Kaleigh Jackson, Delsin John, Maci Kadonaga, Lyric Kessler,

Isabel Simoes, Milo Tait, Kate Thiessen-Clark, Kiah Thiessen-Clark, Alexis Vongkeo, Charles Weaver, Jayden Solberg, Sebastian Togyi, Noah Bidal

 

Grade 1:  Tim Bjork, Darius Block, Rugar Campbell, Cindy Chen, Ciara Gauchier, Elizabeth Swanson, Alanna Green, Kayla Lawrence, Jarrett Parent, Caleb Vuohijoki, Chloe Wild, Van Donahue, Owen Filipe, Chayde Jackson, Charity Schumann, Lucy Bognar, Anya Dhillon, Ella Gilbert, Zoe Haslam,

 

Grade 2:  Myra Green, Brianna Louie, Noah Peters, Jamie Bidal, Brice Friessen, Aiden Greek,

Mackenzie Halliday, Lyle Munch, Emily Clarke, Zoe Bueckert, Leander Ebbott, Breanna Gatacre,

Ethan Harper, Carter Johnson, Ivan Legebokoff, Kalleigh Page, Olive Roberge, Aleah Weaver

 

Grade 3:  Emily Briltz, Lilliann Felts, Mikayla LePoidevin, Mila Manwaring, Dakota Poole, Lily Richard, Synova Smith, Evan Vuohijoki, Liam Wruth, Emily Anderson, Brooke Barclay, Carys Bick, Chloe Brooks, Regan Daniel, Noah Gilbert, Kai Hara, Jasper Hussey, Brooklyn Hutt, Gavin Kosie, Rachel Lamprecht, Delaney MacKinlay, Nygel Brown, Lauren Stewart, Lucas Thomson, Arden Thwaites

 

Intermediate Citizenship

Grade 4:  Reuben Daniel, Logan Hoogeveen, Alexa Hutchinson, Murdoch Jackson, Penelope Roberge, Grayson Turgeon, Ann Watney, Kayleigh Crozier, Ethan Hoffman, Shail Mortimer, Daniel Nash, Theresa Ponsford, Iris Vuohijoki,

 

Grade 5:  Ian Cross, Braycen Jacobcen, Everett Nelson, Whitney Albertson, Ashlyn Arnold, Uylisa Aslin, Gabby Blake, Rikko Block, Victoria Felts, Calvin Stewart, Hadlee Wiebe, Eryck Dyck,

Seth Habsburg, Nikles Kadonaga, Jesse Kilpatrick, Hayley Lawrence, Dominic LePoidevin, Joeff Limbo, Nick Lindstrom, Kora Manwaring, Brandon Munch, Drayton Pullman, Izzy Racher, Alex Siemens, Liam Tone, Ashlyn Wiebe, Garett Wiebe, Reiner Wild,

 

Grade 6:  Lakeisha Block, Peyton Brown, Charlie Crossno, Cooper Cursley, Emmett Forsberg, Randy Fry, John Limbo, Mya Louie, Charlee McIntyre, R’Yder McKay, Melissa Olin, Gregg Raphael, Curan Wruth, Roland Jackson, Sarah Mushumanski, Kate Roberge, Oscar Anderson, Marek Baker, Niki MacKinlay, Jaylen Pederson, Mitchell Thomson, Ronan Blattner, Kina Gatacre, Becky Gould, Roland Jackson, Tharon Moore, Zoe Stephen, Emma Hoogeveen,

 

Intermediate Way to Go

Grade 4:  Logan Hoogeveen, Jackson Murdoch, Kaden Lane, Julia Thiessen, Rylan Bennett,

Grade 5:  Brecken Fawcett, Uylisa Aslin, Eryck Dyck, Joeff Limbo, Nick Lindstrom, Garett Wiebe,

Hailey Brown, Joseph Block

Grade 6:  John Limbo, Matheiu Holland, Emma Hoogeveen, Halley Brown, Kina Gatacre

 

Primary Way to Go

Grade K:  Ben Barclay, Ella Brown, Andre Roberge, Allie Carlson, Brooklyn Churchill, Rowan Johnson, Ava Clark, Brenna McCleary, Aurora Rocheleau, Jayden Solberg, Sebastian Togyi, Zach Woolnough

 

Grade K/1:  Brayden Teed, Damien Wickum, Benjam’n Beaverstock, Jayden Bjork, Chloe Block, Myhrah Cole, Prestley Duncan, Courtney Halliday, Jakob Harris, Amari Holmes, Jaiden Holmes,Keom Johnny –Martin, Nena Rose Johnny-Robinson, Hayley Louie, Kayleb Redekop, Jim Richard, Creelin Teed Antoine, Eric West,

 

Grade 1:  Van Donahue, Owen Filipe, Chayde Jackson, Charity Schumann, Danika Unger,

Stephen Woods, Quentin Arnold, Dayton Halliday, Bradley Vandersman, Zoe Haslam, Myer Himmelright, Madalyn Lazaruk,

 

Grade 2:  Troy Basil, Kacey Campbell, Ronan McIntyre, Ben Racher, James Harris, Arrwin Felts, Brett Albertson, Jaxx Tait

 

Grade 3:  Tia Arnold, Emily Briltz, Trey Cromarty, Taylor Danielson, Jensen Dick, Rebeca Duque, Max Filipe, Owen Kadonaga, Marcus Peters, Brynn Pheaton, Jacob Sarigumba, JB Tabing, Evan Vuohijoki, Justus Williams, Brooke Barclay, Danny Branton, Noah Gilbert, Kai Hara, Jasper Hussey, Gavin Kosie, Nygel Brown, Lauren Stewart, Arden Thwaites

 

Primary Recognition:

Most Improved

Ben Barclay, Kaleigh Jackson, Creelin Teed Antoine, Jakob Harris, Danika Unger, Ben Racher, Lyle Munch, Riley Foley, Evan Vuohijoki, Nygel Brown

 

Mathlete

Peyton Barr, Brooklyn Churchill, Eric West, Cindy Chen, Brynn Alden, Brody Poole, Mikayla LePoidevin, Regan Daniel,

 

Academic Proficiency

Damien Hutchinson, Alexis Vongkeo, Jim Richard, Noah Bidal, ayla Lawrence, Van Donahue,

Noah Peters, Breanna Gatacre, Emily Clarke, Mila Manwaring,

 

Athletic Proficiency

Maci Kadonaga, Eric West, Noah Bidal, Chayde Jackson,James Harris, Leander Ebbott, Brice Friesen,

Trinity Wiebe, Gavin Kosie

 

Fine Arts Proficiency

Lyric Kessler, Breanna McCleary, Jaiden Holmes,Charity Schumann, Myra Green, MacKenzie Halliday, Kalleigh Page, Lily Richard, Emily Anderson

 

Citizen

Kinleigh Bick, Chloe Block, Jarett Parent, Charity Schumann, Brianna Louie, MacKenzie Halliday,

Ethan Harper, Travis McKeeman, Lucas Thomson

 

Intermediate Recognition:

Most Improved

Grayson Turgeon, Shail Mortimer

 

Mathlete

Theo Clarke, Daniel Nash

 

Academic Proficiency

Reuben Daniel, Daniel Nash

 

Athletic Proficiency

Cala Jackson, Ethan Hoffman, Eric Anderson,

 

Fine Arts Proficiency

Jemma Blattner, Sophia Anderson, Iris Vuohijoki

 

Citizen

Logan Hoogeveen, Theresa Ponsford

 

Jr Girl Athlete of the Year Nikiya MacKinlay 

Jr Boy Athlete of the Year Dominic LePoidevin

Sr Girl Athlete of the Year Siobhan Klassen

Sr Boy Athlete of the Year Jeremy Pagdin

Jeremy Smith Sportsmanship Award Ronan Blattner, Zoe Stephen

 

Jr Mathlete Ian Cross

Sr Mathlete R’Yder McKay

 

Jr Academic Students of the Year Hayley Lawrence 

Sr Academic Students of the Year Melissa Olin

 

Most Improved Intermediate Student Emma Hoogeveen, Cooper Cursley

Bill Gairdner Citizenship Award Jocelyn Mosher, Charlee McIntyre

Overall Senior Student Kate Roberge

Fine Arts Student of the Year Siobhan Klassen, Ronan Blattner, Zoe Stephen, Sarah Mushumanski, Madison Fitzpatrick, Abigail Stewart, Madilyn Nelson

 

Just Posted

A person receives a COVID-19 vaccine at a vaccination clinic run by Vancouver Coastal Health, in Richmond, B.C., Saturday, April 10, 2021. Northern Health confirmed it has the lowest vaccination rates amongst the province’s five regional health authorities. (THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward)
Vaccination rates in Vanderhoof, Fraser Lake, Fort St James well below provincial average

COVID-19 immunization clinics for youth 12+ coming up in Fort St. James

Steve McAdam (left) is studying substrate conditions in the Nechako River and how they impact sturgeon eggs. The work will help design habitat restoration measures, said McAdam. (Rebecca Dyok photo)
Sturgeon egg studies to help inform future habitat restoration

“It’s an interesting, challenging issue,” says Steve McAdam

Saik’uz First Nation Coun. Jasmine Thomas and Chief Priscilla Mueller speak about the need for addiction treatment facility near Vanderhoof, March 2021. (Aman Parhar/Omineca Express)
Vanderhoof addiction treatment centre tries again with ministry support

Agriculture minister insists she is not interfering in land commission

At an outdoor drive-in convocation ceremony, Mount Royal University bestows an honorary Doctor of Laws on Blackfoot Elder and residential school survivor Clarence Wolfleg in Calgary on Tuesday, June 8, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh
‘You didn’t get the best of me’: Residential school survivor gets honorary doctorate

Clarence Wolfleg receives honorary doctorate from Mount Royal University, the highest honour the school gives out

Two-year-old Ivy McLeod laughs while playing with Lucky the puppy outside their Chilliwack home on Thursday, June 10, 2021. (Jenna Hauck/ Chilliwack Progress)
VIDEO: B.C. family finds ‘perfect’ puppy with limb difference for 2-year-old Ivy

Ivy has special bond with Lucky the puppy who was also born with limb difference

A million-dollar ticket was sold to an individual in Vernon from the Lotto Max draw Friday, June 11, 2021. (Photo courtesy of BCLC)
Lottery ticket worth $1 million sold in Vernon

One lucky individual holds one of 20 tickets worth $1 million from Friday’s Lotto Max draw

“65 years, I’ve carried the stories in my mind and live it every day,” says Jack Kruger. (Athena Bonneau)
‘Maybe this time they will listen’: Survivor shares stories from B.C. residential school

Jack Kruger, living in Syilx territory, wasn’t surprised by news of 215 children’s remains found on the grounds of the former Kamloops Indian Residential School

A logging truck carries its load down the Elaho Valley near in Squamish, B.C. in this file photo. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chuck Stoody
Squamish Nation calls for old-growth logging moratorium in its territory

The nation says 44% of old-growth forests in its 6,900-square kilometre territory are protected while the rest remain at risk

Flowers and cards are left at a makeshift memorial at a monument outside the former Kamloops Indian Residential School to honour the 215 children whose remains are believed to have been discovered buried near the city in Kamloops, B.C., on Monday, May 31, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
‘Pick a Sunday:’ Indigenous leaders ask Catholics to stay home, push for apology

Indigenous leaders are calling on Catholics to stand in solidarity with residential school survivors by not attending church services

“They will never be forgotten, every child matters,” says Sioux Valley Chief Jennifer Bone in a video statement June 1. (Screen grab)
104 ‘potential graves’ detected at site of former residential school in Manitoba

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation working to identify, repatriate students buried near former Brandon residential school

The Queen Victoria statue at the B.C. legislature was splattered with what looks like red paint on Friday. (Nicole Crescenzi/News Staff)
Queen Victoria statue at B.C. legislature vandalized Friday

Statue splattered with red paint by old growth forest proponents

Most Read