SD 91 Elementary X-Country race was held on Oct. 10 at the Nechako Valley Sporting Association grounds.
Below are the results and photos from the event.
Individual results
Primary girls, grade 2 and grade 3:
1st — Kavita Dhillon from W.L. McLeod Elementary School
2nd — Riata Steffey from Sinkut View Elementary School
3rd — Brooklyn Johnson from Sinkut View Elementary School
Primary boys:
1st — Ezra Hogarth from Sinkut View Elementary School
2nd — Peter Simoes from Sinkut View Elementary School
3rd — Aidan Boyd from David Hoy Elementary School
Junior girls, grade 4 and grade 5:
1st — Lyric Kessler from W.L. McLeod Elementary School
2nd — Brenna McCleary from W.L. McLeod Elementary School
3rd — Leah Wadell from David Hoy Elementary School
Junior boys:
1st — Joran Hogarth from Sinkut View Elementary School
2nd — Holden Carpenter from Evelyn Dickson Elementary School
3rd — Ty Johnson from Sinkut View Elementary School
Senior girls, grade 6 and grade 7:
1st — Ava Bailey from Evelyn Dickson Elementary School
2nd — Elli Carpenter from Evelyn Dickson Elementary School
3rd — Michelle Inte from Evelyn Dickson Elementary School
Senior boys:
1st — Gavin Kosie from W.L. McLeod Elementary School
2nd — Aiden Simrose from W.L. McLeod Elementary School
3rd — Skyler Hanks from David Hoy Elementary School
Team results
Primary Girls, grade 2 and grade 3:
1st — Mapes Elementary School (18 points)
2nd — W.L. McLeod Elementary School (20 points)
3rd — Sinkut View Elementary School(21 points)
Primary Boys:
1st — Sinkut View Elementary School (13 points)
2nd — Evelyn Dickson Elementary School (20 points)
3rd — W.L. McLeod Elementary School (29 points)
Junior girls, grade 4 and grade 5:
1st — David Hoy Elementary School (12 points)
2nd — W.L. McLeod Elementary School (13 points)
3rd — Evelyn Dickson Elementary School (30 points)
Junior boys:
1st — Sinkut View Elementary School (16 points)
2nd — Evelyn Dickson Elementary School (16 points)
3rd — David Hoy Elementary School (32 points)
Senior girls, grade 6 and grade 7:
1st — Evelyn Dickson Elementary School (6 points)
2nd — David Hoy Elementary School (19 points)
3rd — Sinkut View Elementary School (37 points)
Senior boys:
1st—W.L. McLeod Elementary School (10 points)
2nd — Evelyn Dickson Elementary School (19 points)
3rd — Sinkut View Elementary School (51 points)