Air Quality Advisory continues

Air in Vanderhoof is stagnant as the cold front moves in, keeping pollution still

Air Quality in Vanderhoof is low. Seen here is stagnant smoke from nearby fires.

Air Quality in Vanderhoof is low. Seen here is stagnant smoke from nearby fires.

The Air Quality Advisory and Open Burning Restriction is continued for Vanderhoof.

High concentrations of fine particulates are expected to persist until the weather changes, says the Ministry of Environment and Northern Health Authority.

“It is common this time of year to have emissions in the air pile up,” said Ralph Adams, Air Quality Meteorologist for the BC Ministry of Environment, in a phone interview. “The temperature of air increases with height and when a parcel of air moves upward it likely will continue to move upward. When the weather changes we get cold arctic air masses and when the cold air moves in, the warm air will stay stagnant.”

The director of environmental management act monitoring compliance and stewardship section, has suspended the exemption in the Open Burning Smoke Control Regulation that allows for open burning of debris within 25 kilometres radius of the District of Vanderhoof Municipal hall without a permit or approval from the Ministry of Environment.

No additional material may be added to existing fires and residents are urged not to use wood burning stoves unless it is the only source of heat.

People with chronic medical conditions are encouraged to postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Exposure is particularally a concern for infants, elders and those with diabetes and lung or heart disease.

For more information, visit ww.bcairquality.ca.