Aerial view of Vanderhoof. (Aman Parhar - Omineca Express)

Aerial view of Vanderhoof. (Aman Parhar - Omineca Express)

Air quality advisory issued for Vanderhoof, Houston and Burns Lake

Levels tend to be highest around busy roads and industrial operations

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy and the Northern Health Authority issued a dust advisory on Tuesday (March 29) for Vanderhoof, Houston and Burns Lake due to high concentrations of coarse particulate matter that are expected to persist until there is precipitation, dust suppression or a change in traffic patterns.

Levels tend to be highest around busy roads and industrial operations.

Exposure is of particular concern for people with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women, infants, and older adults.

The ministry said those with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. The ministry advises to maintain physical distancing where appropriate.

READ MORE: Vanderhoof wood pellet plant to double emissions with new expansion

Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast. For more information on current air quality you can visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

This advisory is in effect until further notice.


 

Do you have a comment about this story? email:
michael.bramadat-willcock@ominecaexpress.com

Like us on Facebook

Air pollution