Nechako/Lakes win medals at PG science fair

Results of Central Interior Science Exhibition for students from School District #91:

  • Mar. 21, 2012 8:00 p.m.

Results of Central Interior Science Exhibition for students from School District #91:

18 projects advanced from SD #91, and all attended on Saturday, March 10th.  Level I is for students in Grades 7 through 12;  Level II is for students in Grades 4 through 6.  Congratulations everyone!

 

GOLD MEDAL:

Level I:   Felicia Brooks, Grade 7, Evelyn Dickson Elementary 

Project:  “Enlighten your Board Opinions”  (earth & environmental sciences)  Won three prizes

BC Innovation Council Student/Teacher Recognition award ($100 for student and $100 for teacher. CANFOR Forestry award, Omineca Beetle Action Coalition award ($100 cash) Best in Category, earth & environmental sciences, Level I

Andrew Schulz, Grade 9, Fraser Lake Elementary/Secondary

Project:  “Prebreakfast Glycemic Levels and the Shiftwork Schedule” (Health Sciences) Canadian Diabetes Association award.

 

Kaelan Lobelle, Grade 7, Evelyn Dickson Elementary

Project:  “Black Hole Evaporation”   (physical & mathematical sciences)

Canadian Royal Astronomical Society – Prince George, Centre award – 1 year membership

 

Level II:  Christian Kelemen, Grade 6, Mapes Elementary

Project:  “Can you make a Perpetual Motion Motor using Magnetic Force?”   (automotive science) –  Mackenzie Secondary Automotive Innovation award (perpetual trophy), UNBC Active Minds award  (1 week of summer camp)

Angus Brochez, Grade 5, Decker Lake Elementary

Project:  “Goo-be-bone”   (earth & environmental sciences) Best in Category, earth & environmental sciences, Level II

 

Myers Illés, Grade 4, Francois Lake Elementary

Project:  “Static Electricity”   (physical & mathematical sciences)

 

Matthias Steiner, Grade 5, Fraser Lake Elementary/Secondary

Project:  “Rot’n Bugs”   (physical & mathematical sciences) Best in Category,

 

Devin Scott & AlexKoenig, Grade 6, Fraser Lake Elementary/Secondary

Project:  “Bouncey Ballz”   (physical & mathematical sciences) Devin & Alex won the Michael Crooks Physics award ($75.00 cash)

 

Colby Bergeron & Jeffery Robinson, Grade 4, Francois Lake Elem.

Project:  “Spring Dynamics”   (physical & mathematical Sciences)

 

SILVER MEDAL:

Level I:  Ryann VanTine, Grade 7, Francois Lake Elementary

Project:  “Purple Passion”  (earth & environmental Sciences)

Elizabeth Schulz & Noah Nicol, Grade 7, Francois Lake Elementary

Project:  “Project PFS”  (physical & mathematical sciences)

 

Level II: Alea Giesbrecht, Grade 6, Decker Lake Elementary school

Project:  “pH Levels Across Canada”   (earth & environmental sciences)

 

Ava Nealis & Mandolyn Nicholas, Grade 5, William Konkin Elementary

Project:  “Three Beans Three Liquids”  (earth & environmental sciences)

 

Benjamin Brochez & Elias Beach, Grade 6, Decker Lakes Elementary

Project:  “Strength in Numbers”  (physical & mathematical sciences)

 

Hailey Matthew, Grade 5, Fort Fraser Elementary

Project:  “Power in Spuds”  (physical & mathematical sciences)

 

BRONZE MEDALS:

Level I:  Cobie Martens & Shantel Short, Grade 7, Francois Lake Elementary

Project:  “Root Shoots”  (life sciences)

 

Level II: Erica Moxon & Madison Minger, Grade 6, Francois Lake  Elementary

Project:  “It’s a Moldy World”   (biotechnology & pharmaceutical sciences)

 

Arianna Chmelyk & Alyssa Koenig, Grade 4, Fraser Lake Elementary/Secondary.

Project:  “Icy Mystery”   physical & mathematical sciences)