Aerial view of Vanderhoof. The district is under an air quality advisory. (Aman Parhar - Omineca Express)

Aerial view of Vanderhoof. The district is under an air quality advisory. (Aman Parhar - Omineca Express)

Update: Air quality advisory has been lifted

Update

Air quality advisory in Vanderhoof has been rescinded, Dec. 3, due to improving air quality and changing weather conditions.

Dec. 2 story

Another air quality advisory in effect for Vanderhoof today.

In a Dec. 2 media release, ministry of environment and climate strategy in collaboration with Northern Health issued the Air Quality advisory for Vanderhoof due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter.

This notice is in effect until further notice.

READ MORE: App converts B.C. air quality to cigarettes smoked

The pariticulate matter concentration in Vanderhoof today is at 36.6 micrograms per cubic metre. The provincial air quality objective for PM2.5, is 25 micrograms per cubic metre (µg/m3 ), averaged over 24 hours.

People with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone streneous exercise until advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

Exposure is of particular concern for infants, elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/.


Aman Parhar
Editor, Vanderhoof Omineca Express

aman.parhar@ominecaexpress.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter