Biathlon B.C. Cup event held in Vanderhoof

Vanderhoof hosted the Stride and Glide Biathlon BC cup on January 22 and 23, where kids as far as the Kootenays turned up to take part.

Ben Brochez of the Burns Lake Omineca Ski Club takes a shot during the Juvenile 4k race at the B.C. Biathlon Cup event in Vanderhoof on January 22.

Ben Brochez of the Burns Lake Omineca Ski Club takes a shot during the Juvenile 4k race at the B.C. Biathlon Cup event in Vanderhoof on January 22.

Vanderhoof hosted the Stride and Glide Biathlon BC cup on January 22 and 23, where kids as far as the Kootenays turned up to take part.

The two-day competition, held at the Nechako Valley Nordic centre, was part of a province-wide series with teams attending from Prince George, Smithers, Burns Lake, Vancouver, Quesnel, Rossland and Vernon.

Sunday’s competition was also part of a selection process for a biathlon provincial team which will be traveling to New Brunswick in March for the biathlon nation championships.

“The athletes who get the best qualifying times get picked to go,” said Paul Collard, an organizer of the Stride and Glide BC Cup.

About 60 competitors took part in the weekend event and Collard says a break in the weather helped make the competition a great success.

“The competition was excellent as the break in the weather gave the hard pressed club groomers a chance to prepare the course properly,” he said.

On Saturday, January 22, results were as follows: In the 2.8 km Midget event, Hayden Neil of the Prince George Caledonia Nordics Ski Club (CNSC), came first, Liam Tweedie of the Smithers Bulkley Valley Biathlon (BVB) came in second, Bryson Conlin-Mouat of team Telemark came in third. Right behind in fourth was Lowell Hug (BVB) and in fifth and final place was Angus Brochez from the Burns Lake Omineca Ski Club (OSC).

In the four km Juvenile age category race, Hunter Sones of the Vancouver West Coast Nordics (WCN) came in first, in second place was Kyra Teetzen of the Quesnel Cariboo Ski Touring Club (CSTC), and in third was Tyrell Mccomb of the Nechako Nordic team. Close behind in fourth place was Ryan Elden (CSTC) and in fifth was Ben Kinkela (BVB).

In the 5 km Junior Boys race, ranked from first to fifth was Eric Byram (Telemark), Hayden Conlin-Mouat (Telemark), Angus Tweedie (BVB), Blake Kingsley, (Nech N), Tyler Greenhalgh (Telemark). In the 5 km Junior Girls race, ranked from first to sixth place was Emily Dickson (OSC), Kate CURTIS (SLNC), Brianna Brochez (OSC), Madison Roll (CSTC), Emma Cuell, (BVB) and Nicole De Blois (CSTC).

In the 6.5 km Senior Boys race, ranked from first to third was Carson Mackenzie (Telemark), Kieron Langan (CSTC), and Devon Greenhalgh (Telemark).

In the 6.5 km Senior Girls race ranked from first to fourth was Holly Heximer of the Rossland Blackjack Ski Club (Blkjk), Leah Forsdick (Nech N), Danielle Weme (BVB), and Louisa tsang (WCN).

In the Youth Men 8 km race, ranked from first to fifth was Jasper Mackenzie (Telemark), Robbie Martin (CNSC), Arthur Roots (CNSC), Van Kingsley (Nech N), and Michael Koch (WCN).

In the 6.5 km Youth Women race, in first place was Alexandra Dickson (OSC), and in second place was Rita Dubman (WCN).

In the 8 km Masters Men race, ranked from first to fifth was Jeff Curtis (SLNC), Greg Tone (Nech N), Doug Mccomb (Nech N), Bert Mueller (SLNC), and Bryan Swansburg (BVB).

In the 6 km Recreational race, in first place was Peter Tweedie (WCN) and in second place was Nicola Bakker (WCN).

Sundays results were as follows: In the 7.5 km Masters Men Sprint ranked from first to fifth was Greg Tone (Nech N), Jeff Curtis (SLNC), Doug Mccomb (Nech N), Bert Mueller (SLNC), Bryan Swansburg (BVB) and Kevin Kriese (BVB).

Continued on page 12…

In the Senior Boys 6 km Sprint, ranked from first to third was Carson Mackenzie (Telemark), Kieron Langan, (CSTC) and Devon Greenhalgh (Telemark).

In the Senior Girls 6 km Sprint, ranked from first to fourth was Louisa Tsang (WCN), Holly Heximer (Blkjck), Leah Forsdick (Nech N), and Danielle Weme (BVB).

In the Youth Men 7.5 km Sprint ranked from first to fifth was Arthur Roots (CNSC), Jasper Mackenzie (Telemark), Van Kingsley (Nech N), Robbie Martin (CNSC), and Michael Koch (WCN).

In the Recreational 6 km Sprint was, Peter Tweedie (BVB) in first, and Nicola Bakker (WCN) in second.

In the Midgets 2.1 km Sprint ranked from first to fourth was, Hayden Neil (CNSC), Liam Tweedie (BVB), Lowell Hug (BVB), and Bryson Conlin-Mouat (Telemark).

In the Juvenile 3.3 km Sprint ranked from first to fifth was Hunter Sones (WCN),Kyra Teetzen (CSTC), Ryan Elden (CSTC), Claire Lapointe (CNSC) and Amanda Wilson (BVB).

In the Junior Boys 4.5 km Sprint ranked from first to fifth was Eric Byram (Telemark),Hayden Conlin-Mouat (Telemark), Angus Tweedie (BVB) and Blake Kingsley (Nech N).

In the Junior Girls 4.5 km Sprint ranked from first to fifth was Emily Dickson (OSC), Kate Curtis (SLNC), Madison Roll (CSTC), Nicole De Blois (CSTC) and Emma Cuell (BVB).

The successful team members for the Provincial team will be announced after the next BC  Cup event which will be in Prince George March 5/6.

The next event the Nechako Nordics will host is the Nechako Open cross-country ski race on February 12 at the Nechako Vally Sporting Association grounds.

Just Posted

Grads at Riverside Park in Vanderhoof, B.C. (Aman Parhar/Omineca Express)
Vanderhoof celebrates 2021 graduates

NVSS grads got together at Riverside Park on Friday, June 11 in… Continue reading

Singing and drumming was heard in downtown Vanderhoof on Monday, June 14. (Aman Parhar/Omineca Express)
Photos: Honour Walk held in Vanderhoof

An honour walk was held Monday June 14 in Vanderhoof, remembering the… Continue reading

Emergency crews responded to the scene of a suspicious fire at the southeast corner of the OK Café in Vanderhoof Friday, June 11. The historic building is 101-years-old. (BC RCMP photo)
OK Café in Vanderhoof alright after suspicious fire

Damage kept to a minimum by firefighters

A person receives a COVID-19 vaccine at a vaccination clinic run by Vancouver Coastal Health, in Richmond, B.C., Saturday, April 10, 2021. Northern Health confirmed it has the lowest vaccination rates amongst the province’s five regional health authorities. (THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward)
Vaccination rates in Vanderhoof, Fraser Lake, Fort St James well below provincial average

COVID-19 immunization clinics for youth 12+ coming up in Fort St. James

The border crossing on Highway 11 in Abbotsford heading south (file)
VIDEO: Western premiers call for clarity, timelines on international travel, reopening rules

Trudeau has called Thursday meeting, premiers say they expect to leave that meeting with a plan

St. Joseph's Mission site is located about six kilometres from Williams Lake First Nation. (Photo submitted)
Williams Lake First Nation to search residential school site for unmarked graves

St. Joseph’s Mission Indian Residential School operated from 1886 to 1981

Tuesday’s Lotto Max draw went unclaimed. (Photo courtesy of BCLC)
Tuesday’s Lotto Max draw went unclaimed. (Photo courtesy of BCLC)
Lotto Max jackpot goes unclaimed again

42 of the 64 Maxmillion prizes of $1 million were won, the majority were sold in Ontario

FILE - This July 6, 2017 file photo shows prescription drugs in a glass flask at the state crime lab in Taylorsville, Utah. (AP Photo/Rick Bowmer, File)
Contaminants in generic drugs may cause long-term harm to DNA: B.C. researcher

Scientist says findings suggest high volume overseas facilities require strict regulation

Restaurant patrons enjoy the weather on a patio in Vancouver, B.C., on April 5, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
Labour shortages, closed borders major obstacles to B.C. restaurant, tourism restarts

Industry expert says it won’t start to recover until international travellers can visit

(Black Press Media file)
Dirty money: Canadian currency the most germ-filled in the world, survey suggests

Canadian plastic currency was found to contain 209 bacterial cultures

(pixabay file shot)
B.C. ombudsperson labels youth confinement in jail ‘unsafe,’ calls for changes

Review states a maximum of 22 hours for youth, aged 12 from to 17, to be placed in solitary

Eleonore Alamillo-Laberge, 6, reads a book in Ottawa on Monday, June 12, 2017. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick
Parents will need to fight ‘COVID learning slump’ over summer: B.C. literacy experts

Parents who play an active role in educating their children this summer can reverse the slump by nearly 80%, says Janet Mort

Most Read